Wayne State University
[…] A should not be punished more than the stan- dard murderer. The standard murderer would not be liable for attempted murder because murder and attempted mur- der are usually merged.' In the Basic Case, there would not necessarily be a merger of offenses because the attempted

(McKinney 1989) ("A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person...."). 16. See e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 187 (West 1986) ("Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with ."); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 30-2-1 (Michie 1994) ("Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another... by any act greatly dangerous to the lives of others, indicating a depraved mind regardless of human life.").