CITY OF LOMPOC PLANNING COMMISSION STAFF REPORT
[…] They are provided as a margin of safety to help achieve required GHG emission reductions.

Executive Order S-01-07

The former California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger signed Executive Order S-01-07 on January 18, 2007. The order mandated that a statewide goal be established to reduce the carbon intensity of California’s transportation fuels by at least 10 percent by 2020. It also established a Low Carbon Fuel Standard for transportation fuels for California.

Senate Bill 97

SB 97 was passed in August 2007, and added Section 21083.05 to the Public Resources Code. Section 21083.05 states:

(a) On or before July 1, 2009, the Office of Planning and Research (OPR) shall prepare, develop, and transmit to the Resources Agency guidelines for the mitigation of GHG emissions or the effects of GHG emissions as required by this division, including, but not limited to, effects associated with transportation or energy consumption. (b) On or before January 1, 2010, the Resources Agency shall certify and adopt guidelines prepared and developed by the OPR pursuant to subdivision (a).

27 The cap-and-trade program is a central element of AB 32 and covers major sources of GHG emissions in the state such as refineries, power plants, industrial facilities, and transportation fuels.