Cornell Law Review Volume 57 Article 6 Issue 5 May 1972
[…] App., Nov. 17, 1971. Two benches of five justices each heard the two cases, but because of overlapping assignments only eight individual justices made up the two benches. A headcount reveals that of the eight, only four actu- ally voted to reverse Justice Galloway. The appellate division decided Golden by a three to two majority. 82 37 App. Div. 2d at 243, 324 N.Y.S.2d at 186. 83 Id. at 241, 324 N.Y.S.2d at 183. 84 Id. at 243, 324 N.Y.S.2d at 185. 85 See note 80 supra. Justice Hopkins, concurring, felt that the statutory authority for decreasing the assessment of land (N.Y. GEN. MuNIC. ~IW § 247 (McKinney Supp. 1971)) did not contemplate purposes such as Ramapo's. 37 App. Div. 2d at 245, 324 N.Y.S.2d at 188. The purpose of the authorizing statute is expressly to preserve "open space," defined in part as areas "whose existing openness, natural condition, or present state of use, if retained, would enhance the present or potential value of abutting or surrounding urban development." N.Y. GEN. MUNIC. LAw § 247(1) (McKinney Supp. 1971). Justice Benjamin, dissenting in Rockland County Builders Ass'n v. McAlevey, 37 App.