Antitrust Division Manual | Fifth Edition Chapter III. Investigation and Case Development
[…] An agreed-upon schedule for staggered production often benefits both the respondents and the Division. In working out such a schedule, production of documents and information likely to hold the key to the investigation’s further progress should obviously be given a high priority.

b. CIDs for Written Interrogatory Responses CIDs for written interrogatory responses may demand statements of facts and contentions. The Act requires that they be “propound[ed] with definiteness and certainty.” 15 U.S.C. § 1312(b)(3)(A). Respondents are required to answer each interrogatory “separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for the objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1312(h). As is the case with CIDs for documentary materials, phased responses are authorized and the CID response is not complete without proper execution of the certificate of compliance on the back of the CID form. See id.