Antitrust Division Manual | Fifth Edition Chapter III. Investigation and Case Development
[…] Under 7A(g)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 18a(g)(2), either enforcement agency can seek injunctive relief if there has not been substantial compliance with the notification requirements of the Act and the Rules or with a second request. Under this section, the district court may order compliance and “shall extend the waiting period . . . until there has been substantial compliance.” (The Act contains one exception: where a person whose stock is sought to be acquired by means of a tender offer (either cash or noncash) has not substantially complied, the waiting period may not be extended.) Section 7A(g)(2)(C), 15 U.S.C. § 18a(g)(2)(C), also authorizes the court to “grant such other equitable relief as the court in its discretion determines necessary or appropriate.”

iii. Confidentiality of HSR Materials Section 7A(h) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18a(h), provides that HSR material (“[a]ny information or documentary material” filed with the Division or the FTC pursuant to the HSR Act) may not be made public except “as may be relevant to any administrative or judicial action or proceeding.” Any questions regarding confidentiality of HSR materials should be directed to the Chief Legal Advisor.