Antitrust Division Manual | Fifth Edition Chapter III. Investigation and Case Development
[…] If the CID is addressed to a person whose counsel has already been in contact with the Division with regard to the investigation, a courtesy copy of the cover letter and CID may also be sent by express mail or fax to counsel to enable preparation of the responses without delay.

5. Service of CIDs The provisions of the ACPA relating to the manner of service, 15 U.S.C. § 1312 (d), (e), and (f), apply equally to all forms of CIDs (i.e., interrogatory, documentary, and oral deposition) and to petitions by the Division under 15 U.S.C. § 1314(a) for enforcement of a CID.

a. Service on Domestic Respondents In most instances, CIDs to be served “at any place within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States,” 15 U.S.C. § 1312(d)(1), are served by mail (i.e., by “depositing [a duly executed] copy in the United States mails, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 1312(e)(1)(C), 1312(e)(2)(B). CIDs for an individual are to be mailed to his or her residence or principal office or place of business. See 15 U.S.C. § 1312(e)(2)(B).