Antitrust Division Manual | Fifth Edition Chapter III. Investigation and Case Development
[…] The Act also prescribes means of CID service on a person “not to be found within the territorial jurisdiction of any court of the United States,” but such service will only be effective if “the courts of the United States can assert jurisdiction over such person consistent with due process.” 15 U.S.C. § 1312(d)(2). The Act authorizes service on such persons, see id., in accordance with any of the means for service prescribed by Rule 4(f), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, for service on individuals in a foreign country. 15 U.S.C. § 1312(d)(2) provides for such service “in such manner as the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure prescribe for service in a foreign country.” Rule 45(b)(2) and Rule 4(f), Fed. R. Civ. P., both contain provisions prescribing means for service abroad, but an analysis of those provisions indicates that Rule 4(f) is the applicable provision.