Antitrust Division Manual | Fifth Edition Chapter III. Investigation and Case Development
[…] d. 1994 Amendments The International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6201-6212, Pub. L. No. 103-438, 108 Stat. 4597, further amends the Act. This statute authorizes the Attorney General and the FTC to enter into “antitrust mutual assistance agreement[s]” with antitrust enforcement authorities of foreign countries or multinational entities to allow reciprocal disclosure of evidence concerning possible violations of the antitrust laws of such a country. See 15 U.S.C. § 6201. To that end, this statute broadens the ACPA’s definition of “antitrust violation,” 15 U.S.C. § 1311(d), to include “with respect to the International Antitrust Enforcement Assistance Act of 1994, any of the foreign antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 6202(b).

3. Types of CIDs Every CID must identify the conduct being investigated and the statute potentially being violated, see 15 U.S.C. § 1312(b)(1), and must name a custodian and deputy custodian, see 15 U.S.C. § 1313(a). Care should be taken in drafting the CID form.