AN ADVOCATE’S MANUAL Children with Epilepsy in School&ChildCare Legal Rightsof First Edition
[…] 8.16Q: Does the due process hearing request have to include specific information?

A: Yes. The due process hearing request must include the student’s name, his or her address of residence, the name of the school the student is attending, a description of the nature of the problem relating to the proposed initiation or

114

Dispute Resolution and Legal Remedies

change in services, and a proposed resolution of the problem to the extent known and available to the party at the time. 34 C.F.R. 300.508.

8.17Q: Do parents have rights in the due process hearing process?

A: Yes. Parents and school districts have the right to bring an attorney to the hearing and to bring other individuals “with special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children with disabilities.” 34 C.F.R. 300.512(a). Parties also have the right to present evidence; confront, cross-examine, and compel the attendance of witnesses; prohibit the introduction of evidence not disclosed to the party at least five business days before the hearing; and obtain a record of the hearing.