AN ADVOCATE’S MANUAL Children with Epilepsy in School&ChildCare Legal Rightsof First Edition
[…] 4.22Q: Can training of the aide or nurse be included on the IEP?

A: Yes. Training can and should be included on the IEP. The type and amount of training the provider will need should be specified on the IEP, along with who will provide the training. Training should be viewed as a support service for staff in accord with 34 C.F.R. 300.324(a)(3)(ii), which requires that the IEP team make a determination of “[s]upplementary aids and services, program modifications and support for school personnel” that will enable a student to participate in the general education curriculum and participate in extracurricular and nonacademic activities.

4.23Q: Who participates in the development of the IEP?