T16S R18E S8 Resolution NEPA register number DOI‐BLM‐ORWA‐P000‐2017‐0046‐EA
[…] Details on the extent of each unauthorized structure, and the use of the existing access route, are provided in the Alternatives section of this EA (Chapter 2).

Purpose and need The project is needed to resolve the non‐willful trespass and minimize impacts to public resources. The purpose comes from the 1989 Brothers La Pine Resource Management Plan (RMP) which states one of the purposes of the Prineville District’s Lands Program is trespass abatement (RMP page 29).

The Code of Federal Regulations at 43 CFR § 2808.10 provide, “(a) Trespass is using, occupying, or developing the public lands or their resources without a required authorization or in a way that is beyond the scope and terms and conditions of your authorization. Trespass is a prohibited act. (b) Trespass includes acts or omissions causing unnecessary or undue degradation to the public lands or their resources...”

Page 4 of 50

Decision to be made Following this EA, the BLM will make a decision to either dispose of (sell)1 the public land associated with the structures; require removal of the structures and reclamation of disturbed areas on public land; or take no action to resolve the trespass.