Cybaris®
[…] Forty six years have passed since the release of Stairway to Heaven; that is more than 15 times the time allowed by the statute of limitations for a copyright claim.83 The court in Skidmore v. Led Zeppelin reasoned that the claim was not barred because “[h]ere, Plaintiff brought suit within the three-year retrospective statute of limitations, as Defendants released a new, remastered version of Stairway

79 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim is accrued.”)

80 SHELDON W. HALPERN, SEAN B. SEYMORE & KENNETH L. PORT, FUNDAMENTALS OF UNITED STATES INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW COPYRIGHT, PATENT, AND TRADEMARK § 109[A] [5] (2012).

81 As was mentioned before, the song has been named one of the top 100 songs ever written.