Cybaris®
[…] This danger is even stronger in the present case where not only is suit 46 years in the future, it is not even brought by the musician who wrote the song. The original author of Taurus is deceased and the suit is being brought by the manager of his trust.

118 Unless that artist has (extremely) loyal fans who keep rooms full of old equipment around to listen to the artist as they developed throughout the different audio formats.

119 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim is accrued.”)

120 Especially in the modern fast burning music industry where artists are considered the top hit one day, and a thing of the past the next.