STAFF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION TO THE HEARING EXAMINER
[…] Each of these permits addresses environmental concerns to reduce impacts, and taken together, the series of permits touches upon essentially every aspect of the project. A Determination of Non- Significance reflects the County’s judgment that, as mitigated through these permits, this project will not produce significant adverse environmental impacts. WAC 197-11- 330(1)(c), (4); cf. RCW 43.21C.240(1) (“[When] all adverse environmental impacts will be mitigated below the level of significance as a result of mitigation measures included by changing, clarifying, or conditioning of the proposed action and/or regulatory

8

Staff Report for APL20-0001 of SEP19-0020 and SHD19-0005 – LCPW – Cowlitz River Public Access Point Day-use Area

requirements of development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW or other local, state, or federal laws, a determination of nonsignificance or a mitigated determination of nonsignificance is the proper threshold determination.”).

The appellant and public raised many cognizable environmental issues suggesting potential impacts, which are listed in the Public Concerns section below.