BOARD MEETING
[…] Code § 24.2-510. The RPV then renominated Delegate Freitas in accordance with Va. Code § 24.2-539. Chairman Kay then submitted a form regarding the renomination to the Department of Elections. Instead of accepting the form, the Department determined that “[a]ll applicable deadlines have passed and the Department is not able to accept the form.” This statement is unclear for two reasons: First, it is unclear what deadlines the Department is claiming “have passed.” Second, the Department’s position is inconsistent with Va. Code § 24.2-539.

Both nominations of Delegate Freitas complied with the Virginia Code. Va. Code § 24.2-539 expressly states, “Should the nominee of any party die, withdraw, or have his nomination set aside for any reason, the party may nominate to fill the vacancy in accordance with its own rules.” The RPV complied with this provision when it nominated Delegate Freitas in compliance with Va. Code § 24.2-539 after he was nominated in accordance with Va.