SBE Board Working Papers
[…] 90 Memorandum

To: Chairman Brink, Vice Chair O’Bannon, and Secretary LeCruise From: Paul G. Saunders, III, Elections Administration Supervisor Date: July 7, 2020 Re: Certification of Election Results for the June 23, 2020 Primary Elections

Suggested motion for a Board member to make: “I move that the Board certify the results of the June 23, 2020 Democratic and Republican Party Primaries as presented and declare the winners of each primary to be that party’s nominee for the November 3, 2020 election.”

Applicable Code Section: Va. Code § 24.2-534 – “As soon as possible after receipt of the certified abstract and not later than fourteen days after the day of the election, the State Board shall open and tabulate the returns. Upon completion of the tabulation the Board shall declare the nominee in the manner and form as it does in general elections.”

Attachment: Asbtracts of Votes for the following: