UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Similarly, other jurisdictions do not permit agencies to ig­ nore unfavorable evidence. See, e.g., O'Connorv. Shala/a, 873 F. Supp.1482, 1491 (D. Kan. 1995) (holding that an agency decision was not support by substantial evidence where it "impermissibly ignored the evidence as a whole choosing instead to abstract se­ lectively pieces of evidence favorable to [its] position").

Districts' Opening Brief-20 terest." Idaho Code§ 42-202B(3) defines "local public interest" as "the interests that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the effects of such use on the public water resource."62 It is a two-part analysis. The Director must determine the effects of the proposed use on the public water resource, then consider the impact of those effects on the interests of people in the area.