UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] ~o addresses for the Applicant GWDs were listed on the Application. ([d.)

8. The Water Master submitted a letter recommending denial of the GWDs

Application. (Exh. 2042).

U. ADDITIONAL ISSUES ON APPEALl

1. The GWDs' Application is speculative.

2. A water right cannot be perfected by mere delivery of water.

3. "Mitigation", by itself, without any identifying beneficial use does not describe a water right in a way that it can be evaluated or enforced.

4. The Application should have been denied on the additional basis that is was incomplete.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Idaho Code § 67-5279 governs judicial review of agency decisions. The District Court shall affirm the agency:

[U]nless it finds that the agency's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: "(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion."

In the Distribution of Water to Various Water Rights, 155 Idaho 640, 647, 315 PJd 828, 835

(2013) (quoting Clear Springs Foods, Inc. v. Spackman, 150 Idaho 790, 796, 252 PJd 71, 77

(2011)). "An action is capricious ifit was done without a rational basis. It is arbitrary ifit was