UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] In regards to mitigation as a beneficial use, Idaho's statutory and administrative rule scheme recognize the use of water in conjunction with a mitigation plan. Idaho Code§ 42- 5201 (13) defines "mitigation plan" as a "plan to prevent or compensate for material injury to holders of senior water rights caused by the diversion and use of water by holders of junior priority groundwater rights who are participants in a mitigation plan." Idaho Code § 42-5224 grants the board of directors of a ground water district the power to "develop, maintain, operate and implement mitigation plans designed to mitigate any material injury caused by ground water use within the district upon senior water uses within and/or without the district." Rule 43 of the Conjunctive Management Rules (CMR) specifically recognizes the use of water to mitigate for