UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] The ruling that the Application is not in the local public inter­ est violates applicable statutory provisions, exceeds the Director's authori­ ty, and is also an abuse of discretion.

1. The ruling that the Application does not contemplate a project­ and was therefore filed in bad faith-is not supported by the rec­ ord as a whole and is contrary to law and an abuse of discretion.

The Director has authority under Idaho Code§ 42-203A(5)(c) to reject a water right application "where it appears to the satisfaction of the direc­ tor that such application is not made in good faith, is made for delay or speculative purposes."41 The Director did not find that the Districts filed the Application for delay or speculative purposes, but he did conclude they filed it in bad faith, stating: "The Application fails the bad faith test on the threshold question of whether there will be a project, and whether there will be any