UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] 6 Pursuant to IRE 201( d), Respondents request the Court take judicial notice of the First Mitigation Plan that was included in the record of Case No. CV-2014-2446 and is attached hereto as Appendix B.

RESPONDENTS' BRIEF Page 13 filing [Application 36-16976] was to simply obtain the Permit and assign it to Rangen to perfect by utilizing the water in the Rangen facility'' is supported by substantial evidence in the record.

B. THE DIRECTOR PROPERLY CONCLUDED APPLICATION 36-16976 IS NOT IN THE LOCAL PUBLIC INTEREST

Idaho Code§ 42-203A(5) requires that, in reviewing an application to appropriate waters of

Idaho, the Director must determine whether the application "will conflict with the local public interest" as defined in Idaho Code§ 42-202B. Local public interest "is defined as the interests that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the effects of such use on the public water resource." Idaho Code§ 42-202B(3).

Here, the Director determined that approval of Application 36-16976 would not be in the local public interest. The Director stated: