UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] There is simply no legal prohibition impeding the homeowner from using the existing well and irrigation system to divert water and apply it to beneficial use, thereby perfecting the water right. With respect to the criteria set forth in IDAPA 37.03.08.045.01.c.(i), (ii) and (iii), the record establishes that the Districts have "the authority to exercise eminent domain authority to obtain such access" necessary to construct and operate the proposed project. The applicants are ground water districts formed under Chapter 52, Title 42, Idaho Code. R., p.355; Tr., pp.15-18. Idaho Code§ 42-5224(13) grants them "the power of eminent domain in the manner provided by law for the condemnation of private property for easements, rights-of-way, and other rights of access to property necessary to the exercise of the mitigation power herein granted ...." The record does not establish that any other permits are necessary to construct and operate the project proposed by the application, and the Director's Final Order does not find that the Districts have failed to pursue any necessary permits.