UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] Therefore, the Director's determination that the Districts' application is made in bad faith is set aside and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.

B. The Director's determination that the Districts' application is not in the local public interest is set aside and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.

An application for permit may be denied where the proposed use is such "that it will conflict with the local public interest as defined in section 42-202B, Idaho Code." I.C. § 42- 203A( 5)( e ). The term "local public interest" is defined as "the interests that the people in the area directly affected by a proposed water use have in the effects of such use on the public water resource." LC. § 42-202B(3).

MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER S:\ORDERS\Administrative Appeals\Gooding County 2015-83\Memorandum Decision.docx i. Historical context. A bit of historical context is necessary to understand the Director's analysis on this issue.