Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] § 1005.18(b)(7)(ii)(B)(i). The Rule also enumerates the specific fees that must be disclosed

(whether or not a consumer is likely to ever encounter those fees), id. § 1005.18(b)(2)(i)-(vii), and requires a covered financial institution to “disclose the highest amount it may impose for [a variable] fee,” id. § 1005.18(b)(3)(i). The Rule even prohibits providers from including explanatory phrases within the disclosure box to describe the fees even if such phrases would clarify the nature and cost of services provided to the consumer. See id. § 1005.18(b)(3)(ii)

(“[A] financial institution must use the same symbol and statement for all fees that could vary.”).

23 Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19-1 Filed 05/06/20 Page 31 of 53

None of this is remotely consistent with Congress’s design of EFTA.4 Although EFTA

requires disclosures, it does not mandate the form of the disclosures—reflecting a deliberate