Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] 22 Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19-1 Filed 05/06/20 Page 30 of 53

“optional” disclosures that must “take account of variations in … services and charges” is a far

cry from the prescriptive, mandatory, one-size-fits-all short form disclosure the Rule requires.

Rather than allowing the flexibility Congress intended under EFTA, the short form

disclosure requirement is a model of top-down, regulatory rigidity. For one thing, compliance

with the disclosure requirement is decidedly mandatory, not optional, as Congress contemplated

under EFTA. See 12 C.F.R. § 1005.18(b)(1)(i) (“[A] financial institution shall provide the

disclosures required by paragraph (b) … before a consumer acquires a prepaid account.”).

More fundamentally, the complexity and rigidity of the short form disclosure requirement

demonstrate that the Bureau has strayed far beyond its limited authority to propose optional,

model clauses. See AR1 240 (the Rule “adopts specific content, form, and formatting