Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] Id. § 1604(a). The regulations implementing TILA are collectively known as “Regulation Z.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1026 et seq.

C. The Dodd-Frank Act

Finally, the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010 created the Bureau and provided it with the authority to “prescribe rules … as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws.”

12 U.S.C. § 5512(b)(1); see also id. § 5532(a) (permitting CFPB to “prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers”). But the Bureau’s rulemaking power is not unbounded.

11 Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19-1 Filed 05/06/20 Page 19 of 53

Among other requirements, the Bureau must “consider the potential benefits and costs to