Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] any of these consumer-facing fees, imposing fees only in rare circumstances, and with the

consumer’s express knowledge and consent. See AR1 278; AR2 5864, 5871-5872. Instead, as

noted, digital wallets’ “transaction revenue is generated primarily from fees charged to

merchants, not to consumers.” AR2 5881.

II. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND

Three statutes—the Electronic Fund Transfer Act, the Truth in Lending Act, and the

Dodd-Frank Act—define the scope, and limits, of the Bureau’s delegated authority.

A. The Electronic Fund Transfer Act

Enacted in 1978, EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq., “provide[s] a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” Id. § 1693(b); see Pub. L. No. 95-630, 92 Stat. 3728 (1978).

Although EFTA’s “primary objective … is the provision of individual consumer rights,” 15

U.S.C. § 1693(b), the statute also imposes certain duties on certain providers of financial

services.