Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] Prepaid Rule, then, the Bureau itself understood—and heeded—the limits that EFTA imposes on its rulemaking authority.

In an attempt to free itself from congressionally imposed limits, the Bureau based the

Rule’s short form disclosure requirement on a general rulemaking provision in EFTA. See AR1

264 (“[T]he final rule’s pre-acquisition disclosure requirements … are adopted pursuant to the

Bureau’s authority under [15 U.S.C. § 1693b(a)].”). The Bureau’s effort to override Congress’s

5 Compare § 1005.31(c)(3) (remittance transfers) (“Disclosures … provided in writing or electronically must be in a minimum eight-point font, except for disclosures provided via mobile application or text message ….”), with § 1005.18(b)(7)(ii)(B)(1) (prepaid accounts) (“The information required in the short form disclosure by paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section must appear as follows: Fee amounts in bold-faced type; single fee amounts in a minimum type size of 15 points (or 21 pixels);