Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] (quotation marks omitted)). It is implausible that, through § 5532(a), Congress intended to cast aside pre-existing limits on the agency’s authority under EFTA, and the Bureau failed to advance, much less explain, such a sweeping statutory argument in promulgating the Rule. Moreover, even if the Dodd-Frank Act conferred additional authority on the Bureau, the short form disclosure requirement would exceed that authorization. Like EFTA, the Dodd-Frank Act (1) permits the Bureau to mandate certain disclosures, 12 U.S.C. § 5532(a); (2) authorizes the agency to issue “model form[s] that may be used at the option of the covered person for provision of the required disclosures,” § 5532(b)(1) (emphasis added); and (3) provides a “[s]afe harbor” for entities that choose to “us[e] a model form,” § 5532(d).