Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] and deceptive private educational lending practices”). Reinforcing the problems with the

Bureau’s credit linking ban, these provisions demonstrate that where Congress intended to

impose or authorize substantive restrictions on the use of credit, it did so expressly. Here, the

credit linking prohibition is untethered to any of TILA’s substantive provisions. In addition to

characterizing the prohibition as promoting disclosure, an argument that fails for the reasons

discussed above, the Bureau suggested that the prohibition was “necessary and proper,” AR1

573, to further 15 U.S.C. § 1642, which “requires that no credit card shall be issued except in response to a request or application therefor,” AR1 574. The credit linking provision, however, is unrelated to this substantive prohibition on unsolicited credit cards. Instead of barring

financial institutions from issuing unsolicited credit cards, the credit linking provision prevents