Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] A fundamental category error lies at the heart of the Prepaid Rule’s application to digital wallets. In determining the scope of the Rule, the Bureau defined regulated “prepaid accounts” broadly to include GPR cards and digital wallets—products with different functionalities, consumer uses, and business models. By failing meaningfully to account for the differences between those products and subjecting them to the same onerous regulatory regime without

7 In addition to TILA, the Bureau appeared to believe that 12 U.S.C. § 5532(a) was a legal basis for the credit linking requirement. AR1 574. This makes little sense. Section 5532(a), as discussed supra at 27 n.6, is a generic version of EFTA that authorizes the Bureau to “prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product … are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers.” See also id. § 5532(b)(1) (referring to “[a]ny final rule prescribed by the Bureau under this section requiring disclosures” (emphasis added)); id. § 5532(d) (referring to “the disclosure requirements of this section” (emphasis added)); S. Rep.