Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] § 1005.7(b). The short form requirement in the Prepaid Rule, in contrast, demands the disclosure of fees that the provider does not actually charge. Moreover, Regulation E generally preserves the flexibility Congress intended service providers to have in complying with EFTA’s disclosure requirements, but the Prepaid Rule destroys that flexibility. As the official commentary to

12 C.F.R. § 1005.4(a) explains, “[N]o particular rules govern type size, number of pages, or the

relative conspicuousness of various terms,” except “as otherwise set forth in” two sections of

Regulation E: § 1005.18(b)(7), the short form requirement for prepaid accounts (added by the