Case 1:19-cv-03700-RJL Document 19 Filed 05/06/20 Page 1 of 2
[…] In short, EFTA’s authorization to the Bureau to “issue model clauses for optional use by financial institutions,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(b), defines but also limits the scope of the Bureau’s authority to regulate the form of disclosures under EFTA. Because the Prepaid Rule’s short form disclosure requirement exceeds these limits, it must be set aside.6

6 To the extent the Bureau believed that the Dodd-Frank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 5532(a), provided independent rulemaking authority from EFTA for the disclosure requirement, AR1 316; see also AR1 324, the Bureau was mistaken. The Dodd-Frank Act authorizes the Bureau to “prescribe rules to ensure that the features of any consumer financial product or service … are fully, accurately, and effectively disclosed to consumers.” 12 U.S.C. § 5532(a). Because EFTA specifically addresses the Bureau’s authority to “prescribe rules,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(a), regarding the disclosure of “[t]he terms and conditions of electronic fund transfers,” § 1693c(a), that statute—not the general delegation in the Dodd-Frank Act—controls.