Pace Law Review
[…] That it has not suc- ceeded is not so much an indictment of its drafting ability as it is the result of the Court's unwillingness to enforce Congress' intent to restore a balance of power.

V. Continued Frustration of the Framers' Intent Despite Congress' avowed desire "to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution ... and insure . ..the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President, 20 7 its enact-

203. Id. § 1544(b). 204. Id. 205. The President is granted the right to extend the period to not more than 90 days if he certifies that "unavoidable military necessity respecting the safety of United States Armed Forces requires the continued use of such armed forces in the course of bringing about a prompt removal of such forces." Id. Congress was intent upon avoid- ing another Vietnam-type situation in which the presence of American forces leads to the alleged necessity of continuing military support in a typical "catch 22" scenario. 206. Id. § 1541(c). 207. Id. § 1541(a).

35 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 7:695