Drafting a Federal Balanced Budget Amendment That Does What It Is Supposed to Do (And No More)
[…] Adoption of the Appropriations Clause line for balanced budget purposes would therefore allow Congress to insulate programs from a balanced budget amendment's limitations simply by converting such programs to trust form. Currently, no programs subject to appropriation are so structured. 'Trust funds" are not trusts in the conventional sense; all moneys held by such funds are the

196. See 12 U.S.C. § 244 (1994) ("[Flunds derived from such assessments shall not be construed to be Government funds or appropriated moneys."). 197. See U.S. CONST. art. 1,§ 9,cl. 7. Both the Comptroller General and the Attorne, General hase opined that Federal Reserve funds are "public moneys." See 3 Comp.