Austin Williams (AK Bar No. 0911067) TROUT UNLIMITED 3105 Lake Shore Drive, Suite 102B Anchorage, AK 99517 Tel.: 907.227.1590 [email protected]
[…] Id. at 45,754.

112. In other words, EPA reasoned that the existence of conflicting conclusions on the merits was a proper basis for it to withdraw the Proposed Determination, yet it refused to assess the conflicting information.

70 EPA regulations provide that, when “the Regional Administrator, or his designee, decides to withdraw the proposed determination, he shall promptly notify the Administrator . . . who shall have 10 days from receipt of such notice to notify the Regional Administrator of his intent to review such withdrawal.” 40 C.F.R. § 231.5(c). “If the Administer does not notify him, the Regional Administer shall give notice at the withdrawal of the proposed determination as provided in § 231.3(d). Such notice shall constitute final agency action.” Id. § 231.5(c)(1) (emphasis added). Here, the Withdrawal Decision states “[t]he General Counsel, who is the delegated official to act for the Administrator, did not notify the Regional Administer of his intent to review as described in the regulations, thus ending the regulatory process.”