OCULARCENTRISM AND DEEPFAKES: SHOULD SEEING..., 31 Fordham Intell....
[…] Yet if they command the interest of any public, they have a commercial value--it would be bold to say that they have not an aesthetic and educational value---and the taste of any public is not to be treated with contempt.”).

201 See, e.g., Garcia v. Google, Inc., 786 F.3d 733, 744-45 (9th Cir. 2015).

202 Defending Each and Every Person from False Appearances by Keeping Exploitation Subject to Accountability Act of 2019, H.R. 3230, 116th Cong. § 2(g) (2019).

203 See A.B. 602, 2019-2020 Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019); A.B. 5605-C, 2019-2020 Leg., Reg. Sess. (N.Y. 2019).

204 See18 U.S.C. § 2261A and analogous state statutes.

© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 25 OCULARCENTRISM AND DEEPFAKES: SHOULD SEEING..., 31 Fordham Intell....

205 See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25(4) (2008) (“Impersonates another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud another, or by such communication pretends to be a public servant in order to induce another to submit to such authority or act in reliance on such pretense.”).

206 See18 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).

207 See, e.g., Colo. Rev.