OCULARCENTRISM AND DEEPFAKES: SHOULD SEEING..., 31 Fordham Intell....
[…] Sess. (N.Y. 2019).

204 See18 U.S.C. § 2261A and analogous state statutes.

© 2021 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 25 OCULARCENTRISM AND DEEPFAKES: SHOULD SEEING..., 31 Fordham Intell....

205 See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 190.25(4) (2008) (“Impersonates another by communication by internet website or electronic means with intent to obtain a benefit or injure or defraud another, or by such communication pretends to be a public servant in order to induce another to submit to such authority or act in reliance on such pretense.”).

206 See18 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(1).

207 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-13-109(1)(a) (“No person shall knowingly make, publish, broadcast, or circulate or cause to be made, published, broadcasted, or circulated in any letter, circular, advertisement, or poster or in any other communication any false statement designed to affect the vote on any issue submitted to the electors at any election or relating to any candidate for election to public office.”) and analogous state statutes.

208 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 912; H.R. 3230.

209 H.R. 3230 § 2(f).

210 Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-386.2 (West 2019).

211 Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 255.004(d) (West 2019).

212 H. 3366, 191st Gen. Ct. (Ma. 2019).

213 See, e.g., H.R. 3230; see alsoVa.