Michigan Register Issue No. 9 – 2020 (Published June 1, 2020)
[…] U-20732, Michigan Public Service Commission, P.O.Box 30221, Lansing MI 48909 Email: Email: [email protected]

Comments on the rules may be made in person at the hearing or by mail or electronic mail until 7/28/2020 at 05:00PM.

The public hearing will be conducted in compliance with the 1990 Americans with Disabilities Act, in accessible buildings with handicap parking available. Anyone needing assistance to take part in the hearings due to disability may call 517-284-8090 to make arrangements.

6 2020 MR 9 – June 1, 2020

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

MCL 14.32 states in part:

“It shall be the duty of the attorney general, when required, to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer”

MCL 24.208 states in part:

“Sec. 8. (1) The Office of Regulatory Reform shall publish the Michigan register at least once each month. The Michigan register shall contain all of the following:

* * *

(j) Attorney general opinions. ”

7 2020 MR 9 – June 1, 2020

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL