Michigan Register Issue No. 14 – 2021 (Published August 15, 2021)
[…] MCL 324.5902(2). The Commission “shall issue a certificate” only if the Department “finds” that the subject facility “is designed and operated primarily for the control, capture, and removal of pollutants from the air, and is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of” Michigan’s air pollution control laws. MCL 324.5903. Before issuing a certificate, the Commission must notify the Department of Treasury and the assessor of the taxing unit where the facility is or will be located and shall provide the applicant and the assessor an opportunity for a hearing. MCL 324.5902(2).

When issued, the tax exemption certificate “shall state the total acquisition cost of the facility entitled to exemption.” MCL 324.5904(3). Tax exemptions granted under Part 59 “shall be reduced to the extent of any commercial or productive value derived from any materials captured or recovered by” the subject facility. MCL 324.5902(2).

B. Questions 1 and 4: Who determines the total acquisition cost of the facility under § 5904(3), and who determines the amount a tax exemption shall be reduced under § 5902(2)?