Michigan Register Issue No. 14 – 2021 (Published August 15, 2021)
[…] Id.

Likewise, since no provision of the Dog Law specifically or impliedly authorizes a county board of commissioners to adopt an animal control ordinance to regulate the raising of livestock or poultry, the

Dog Law may not be used as a source of such authority.

It is my opinion, therefore, that the Dog Law of 1919 does not authorize the county to adopt an animal control ordinance regulating the keeping of livestock or poultry.

MCL 46.11(j); powers of a county board of commissioners

As to the other part of your question, a county’s general ordinance-making authority is created by section 11(j) of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11(j), which gives a county board of commissioners the power to “pass ordinances that relate to county affairs and do not contravene the general laws of this state or interfere with the local affairs of a township, city, or village within the limits of the county . . . .”

“It is elementary that a county has only such powers as have been granted to it by the

Constitution or the State Legislature.” Alan v Wayne County, 388 Mich 210, 245 (1972); see also OAG,