Michigan Register Issue No. 14 – 2021 (Published August 15, 2021)
[…] (Part 59).1

A. A review of the text of Part 59.

Answering your questions requires a general review of Part 59, which authorizes air pollution control facilities to be exempted from real and personal property taxes that would otherwise apply under the General Property Tax Act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.1 et seq. (Tax Act). In addition, Part 59 provides that tangible personal property purchased and installed as a component part of an air pollution control facility is exempt from sales taxes under the General Sales Tax Act, PA 1933 PA 137, MCL 205.51 et seq., and use taxes under the Use Tax Act, 1937 PA 34, MCL 205.91 et seq. MCL 324.5904.

Section 5901 of Part 59, MCL 324.5901, defines an exempt “facility” as “machinery, equipment, structures, or any part or accessories of machinery, equipment, or structures, installed or acquired for the primary purpose of controlling or disposing of air pollution that if released would render the air harmful or inimical to the public health or to property within this state.” That same section excludes air conditioners, dust collectors, fans, and other similar facilities that are “for the benefit of personnel or of a business.” MCL 324.5901.