Michigan Register Issue No. 14 – 2021 (Published August 15, 2021)
[…] CONTENTS

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

AG Opinion No. 7314 County regulation of the keeping of livestock and poultry on residential land ...... 2-6

AG Opinion No. 7315 Agency responsibilities regarding applications for tax exemption certificates ...... 7-20

CUMULATIVE INDEX

Cumulative Index (2021) ...... 22-28

MICHIGAN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE TABLE

Table (2021 Session)...... 29-32

BILLS SIGNED INTO LAW OR VETOED

Appendix Table 1 (2021 Session) (Legislative Service Bureau Pages (1-8) ...... 33-33

2021 MR 14 – August 15, 2021

OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

MCL 14.32 states in part:

“It shall be the duty of the attorney general, when required, to give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature, or by either branch thereof, or by the governor, auditor general, treasurer or any other state officer”

MCL 24.208 states in part:

“Sec. 8. (1) The Office of Regulatory Reform shall publish the Michigan register at least once each month. The Michigan register shall contain all of the following:

* * *

(j) Attorney general opinions. ”

1 2021 MR 14 – August 15, 2021