University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Hildabridle, 353 Mich. 562, 572-73, 92 N.W.2d 6, 10 (1958). 234. Mich. Rev. Crim. Code § 2325, Comment (Final Draft 1967). 235. Mich. Rev. Crim. Code § 2325 (Final Draft 1967). A somewhat similar ap- proach was taken in the provision prohibiting the public display of indecent material. Id. § 6320. This provision would prohibit public display of photographs and statues revealing genitals or pubic areas when "presented in such a manner as to exploit lust." Thus, it clearly would not be applicable to works of art. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.38 (1948), Mich. Stat. Ann. § 28.227 (1962) (making it a crime to display "any representation of the human form in an attitude or dress which would be indecent in the case of a living person . . . .

HeinOnline -- 14 Wayne L. Rev. 815 1967-1968 WAYNE LAW REVIEW (Vol. 14 cutor's ability to show such mens rea, but the Committee was informed that this is an easy enough task in the case of the repeating offender, and that is primarily where the statute is employed.