University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] See George, Legal, Medical and Psychiatric Considerations in the Control of Prostitution, 60 Mich. L. Rev. 717, 744-53 (1962). 245. Although separate statistics were not available, law enforcement officials suggested that it is not unusual for a substantial percentage of the robbery victims in Detroit on any given weekend night to be either customers or prospective customers of prostitutes. See generally American Bar Foundation, Law Enforcement in the Metrop- olis 85, 89 (D. McIntyre, Jr. ed. 1967). 246. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.167 (1948), as amended, Mich. Stat. Ann. § 28.364 (Supp. 1968) (classifying as disorderly persons "any person found loitering in a house of ill-fame or prostitution or place where prostitution or lewdness is prac- ticed, encouraged or allowed"). 247. See American Bar Foundation, supra note 245, at 86: "Full fledged brothels, as such, were rare.