THE DETECTION OF FOREIGN BRIBERY
[…] The company conducted an internal investigation into the whistleblower’s allegations and determined that its reported financial statements were not inaccurate. Shortly thereafter, IGT fired the whistleblower. The SEC found that IGT’s conduct violated Section 21F(h), and IGT agreed to pay a USD 500 000 civil penalty to settle the charges. Source: US SEC OWB Annual Report 2016; In the Matter of International Game Technology, Rel. No. 78991, File No. 3-17596 (Sept. 29, 2016)

Criminal sanctions are perhaps the most dissuasive form of penalty for reprisals. The US Federal Criminal Code 18 USC. §1513 (e) states that “whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” In 2004, the Criminal Code of Canada was amended to introduce a crime of retaliation applicable to all employers and employees in Canada and punishable by a maximum of 5 years’ imprisonment.