University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] (Repl. Vol. 2011 & Supp. 2012) ("All public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested."). 140. Daniel J . Solove, Access and Aggregation: Public Records, Privacy and the Consti· tution, 86 MINN. L. REV. 1137, 1161 (2002) ("Today, all fifty states have open records stat· utes, a majority of which are modeled after the [federal] FOIA."). 141. VA. CODE ANN.§ 2.2-3700(B) (Repl. Vol. 2011 & Supp. 2012) ("(T]he General As· sembly ensures the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records ....") (emphasis added). 142. Act of Mar. 28, 1999, cb. 703, 1999 Va. Acts 1149, 1151-52; Act of Mar. 28, 1999, ch. 726, 1999 Va. Acts 1218, 1220. 143. Letter from Ginger Stanley, Exec. Dir., Va. Press Ass'n, to Joint Subcomm. Study­ ing Va.'s Freedom of Info.