Case 1:19-cv-00960 Document 1 Filed 04/04/19 Page 1 of 43
[…] 24. The Budget and Accounting Act of 1921 (31 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq.) addresses government spending. No provision of the Budget and Accounting Act can be construed to

7 Case 1:19-cv-00960 Document 1 Filed 04/04/19 Page 8 of 43

authorize the President to condition an agency’s ability to exercise its statutory rulemaking

authority on the requirement that it offset the private cost of any new rule by repealing at least

two existing rules and/or consider the cost of the new rule in isolation of its benefits.

25. The President specifically cited 31 U.S.C. section 1105 as a basis of authority to

issue the Order. Section 1105 provides that, at the beginning of each calendar year, the President

“shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year” that includes a number of listed items. Nothing in section 1105 can be construed to authorize the