STATUTin ReviewES August 2016
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-37-1(4) (defining “Mentally disabled” where a person “who has a mental impairment which renders that person incapable of appraising the nature of the act.” Mentally disabled is an element in Sexual assault 1, § 11-37-2(1); Sexual assault 2, § 11-37-4(1)); 18 U.S.C. § 2242(A) (criminalizing “Whoever … (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is-- (A) incapable of appraising the5 See, nature e.g. of the conduct.” This language is also referenced in Abusive Sexual Contact, § 2244(a)(2). - , Iowa Code § 709.1A(1) (defining “Mentally incapacitated” where “a person is temporarily incapable of apprising or controlling the person’s own conduct due to the influence of a narcotic, anesthetic, or intoxicating substance.” Mentally incapacitated is an element in: Sexu al Abuse Defined, § 709.1; Sexual Abuse 3, § 709.4I); Mont.