The of Voluntary Intoxication: Now You See It, Now You Don't
[…] In this case, the defendant would be entitled to an intoxication instruction for the crime of burglary, but not for the arguably of criminal trespass.^' Although there

abnormal condition of the mind which substantially affects mental or emotional processes ." and substantially impairs behavior controls. . . Id.

"Ind. Code § 35-36-1-1 provides that mentally ill "means having a psychiatric disorder which substantially disturbs a person's thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the ." person's ability to function . . . '458 N.E.2d 274.

Id. at 276.

'-Id.

''Ind. Code § 35-41-3-6(a) (amended by Act of Feb. 24, 1984. Pub. L, No. 184-1984.

§ 1, 1984 Ind. Acts 1501) in effect at the time provided that: