Comments of the Attorneys General of , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , and City of New York
[…] See Economic Analysis at 2-5 (“[A]bsent critical habitat designation, the compliance requirements associated with the adverse modification standard of section 7 of the ESA would no longer be relevant to the area”). Because of these significant environmental impacts on imperiled species and their habitat, the Proposed Rule does not qualify for a categorical exclusion from NEPA. Finally, NEPA requires that an agency consider the full scope of activities encompassed by its proposed action, as well as any connected, cumulative, and similar actions. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. “Connected actions” means actions that “are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1).