Comments of the Attorneys General of , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , and City of New York
[…] Id. at 174; see also id. at 194. That pervasive goal “is reflected not only in the stated policies of the Act, but in literally every section of the statute.” Id. at 184; see also Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 698-99 (1995) (describing broad purposes of Act). The Act declares that endangered and threatened species of “fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recreational, and scientific value to the Nation and its people.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3). The fundamental purposes of the ESA are to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered … and threatened species depend may be conserved [and] to provide a program for [their] conservation.” Id. § 1531(b).