Comments of the Attorneys General of , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , and City of New York
[…] When adopting such procedures, an agency “shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect,” id. § 1508.4, in which case an environmental assessment or EIS is required. B. The Proposed Rule Does Not Qualify for a Categorical Exclusion from NEPA. In its Proposed Rule, FWS states that it “anticipate[s]” that the categorical exclusion in 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i) “applies to the proposed regulation changes.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 55,406. As noted above, that categorical exclusion only covers “[p]olicies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.” 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i). At the same time, FWS states that it “invite[s] public comment regarding our initial determination under NEPA,” and “will complete [its] analysis, in compliance with NEPA, before finalizing this regulation.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 55,406.