Comments of the Attorneys General of , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , and City of New York
[…] transparency and certainty for the public and stakeholders,” and carries out the current administration’s regulatory reform agenda pursuant to Executive Order 13777. 85 Fed. Reg. at 55,398-99. Finally, FWS states that the Proposed Rule is “likely” subject to a categorical exclusion under section 46.210(i) of the Department of the Interior’s NEPA implementing regulations. 85 Fed. Reg. at 55,406. This regulation provides an exemption for “[p]olicies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.” 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i). FWS also states, somewhat inconsistently, that it “invite[s] public comment regarding our initial determination under NEPA and we will complete our analysis, in compliance with NEPA, before finalizing this regulation.” 85 Fed.