Comments of the Attorneys General of , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , and City of New York
[…] Only in “certain narrow instances” is an agency excused from preparing a preliminary environmental assessment or an EIS by invoking a categorical exclusion. See Coal. of Concerned Citizens to Make Art Smart v. Fed. Transit Admin., 843 F.3d 886, 902 (10th Cir. 2016) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4). Agencies may invoke a categorical exclusion only for “a category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of [NEPA] regulations.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4; see also id. § 1507.3(b)(2)(ii). When adopting such procedures, an agency “shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect,” id. § 1508.4, in which case an environmental assessment or EIS is required.