STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] Later in the At Loggerheads report appears Section E. Findings and Analysis (page 17). Section E. Findings and Analysis includes 1. Assimilation and Sovereignty, 2. Effectiveness of the Settlement, 3. Intent of the Settlement, 4. Reference Points for Tribal-State Relations, 5. Status of Tribal-State Relations, 12. Racism, and 13. Lack of Awareness. These items were salient to the period of the report's publication and still applicable to the political and social situation faced by the Wabanaki Tribes within the State ofMaine today. The subsection 1. Assimilation and Sovereignty contains an insightful description of the problems associated with section 6204 1 of MIA:

1 30 MRSA §6204 reads, "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, all Indians, Indian nations, and tribes and bands of Indians in the State and any lands or other natur8.I resources owned by them, held in trust for them by the United States or by any other person or entity shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person or lands or other natural resources therein." — 17 — ;

Section 6204 refers to the laws of the State applying to the Tribes. This is not self-determination [ ... ]The most heated point of contention is the applicability of state law to native people, who had .nothing to do with creating the laws. This is an erosion of sovereignty.