STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] (1) which accords or relates to a special status or right of or to any Indian, Indian · nation, tribe or band of Indians, Indian lands, Indian reservations, Indian country, Indian territory or land held in trust for Indians, and also (2) which affects or preempts the civil, criminal, or regulatory jurisdiction of the State of Maine, including, without limitation, laws of the State relating to land use or environmental matters, shall apply within the State.

At this point, MITSC would like to specifically draw your attention to the language in Section 1725(h) that provides flexibility in determining whether or not inclusive language is warranted. Statutory language inclusive of the Maine Tribes is only required if the statute "affects or preempts the civil, criminal, or regulatory jurisdiction of the State of Maine." After study and research into both the Congressional record in the development of 1725(h) and the implementation of this provision, MITSC has found that the State of Maine has consistently interpreted the language "effect" to be all effects: positive, neutral and negative.