STATE LEGISLATURE
[…] The provisions of the federal MICSA thus override the MIA provisions when there is a conflict between the two. 5. MICSA (25 U.S.C. § 1725 (e)(1)) provides that tribal approval is required for any amendments to the MIA that relate to “the enforcement or application of civil, criminal or regulatory laws of the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation and the State within their respective jurisdictions” or the allocation of responsibility or jurisdiction over governmental matters between the tribes and the state. 6. Although the MIA was passed first chronologically, the U.S. Constitution and federal Indian law give Congress control over Indian Affairs, making the MIA subordinate to the MICSA,