Georgetown University Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 1. Duties

The SG's office conducts all Supreme Court litigation on the federal government's behalf. The SG's Supreme Court work breaks down into several categories: The merits work includes deciding which

80. Act of June 22, 1870, ch. 150 §§ 1-2, 16 Stat. 162 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. L. REV. §§ 501, 505 (2000)); Sewall Key, The Legal Work of the Federal Government, 25 VA. 165,181 (1938). 81. , The Office of the SolicitorGeneral, 28 A.B.A. J. 20 (1942). 82. 28 C.F.R. § 0.20 (2004). 83. 28 U.S.C. § 505 provides: "The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties." 84. See 28 U.S.C. § 505. 85. Kristin A. Norman-Major, The Solicitor General: Executive Policy Agendas and the Court, 57 ALB. L. REV. 1081, 1082 (1994). 86. The Department of Justice is a huge organization that in 2004 had an annual budget of well over twenty-three million dollars and employed