Case 1:21-Mj-00195-ZMF Document 17 Filed 03/01/21 Page 1 of 24
[…] by another Capitol rioter—albeit one affiliated with the Oath Keepers, rather than the Proud Boys—Judge Mehta ruled from the Bench that 1 The government submits that detention is also warranted under § 3142(f)(2)(A), as previously argued (Docket Entry 6), as well as under § 3142(f)(2)(B) because Defendant’s brazen attempt to obstruct a congressional proceeding, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2), evinces a serious risk of obstructive conduct in the underlying criminal investigation. 3 Case 1:21-mj-00195-ZMF Document 17 Filed 03/01/21 Page 4 of 24 Destruction of Property, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1361 is a crime of violence. United States v. Watkins, Case No. 21-cr-28-3 (J. Mehta February 26, 2021). As relevant here, a “crime of violence” under § 3156(a)(4)(A), the “elements clause,” is “an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” A defendant may commit or aid and abet the commission of a crime of violence. See, e.g., United States v.