Heritage Conservation and Recreation Service
[…] Res. Code Sections 5096.71 et seq.) under the State, Urban, and Coastal Park Bond Act of 1976, and also using funds from the Land and Water Conservation Fund.

(2) The Department of Fish and Game and the Wildlife Conservation Board have acquired areas for wildlife refuges and ecological reserves also using the 1974 Park Bond Act and funds from the California Environmental License Plate program (Fish and Game Code Section 1580-1584).

Wilderness Preservation

California Wilderness Preservation Act

The California Wilderness Preservation Act (Public Resources Code Sections 5093.30-5093.40) was enacted in 1974 (Stats. 1974, ch. 1196). In adopting the law, the Legislature declared (Pub. Res. Code Section 5093.31):

"In order to assure that an increasing population, accompanied by expanding settlement and growing mechanization, does not occupy and modify all areas on state-owned lands within California, leaving no areas designated for preservation and protection in their natural condition, it is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of California to secure for present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness."

86 APPENDIX E

The California Wilderness Preservation System, established by the Act, is composed of State-owned areas designated by the Legislature as wilderness areas, and units of the State park system classified as State wilderness by the Parks and Recreation Commission.