University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] The relationships referred to in this section include blood relationships without regard to legitimacy, and relationship of parent and child by .”).

29 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 13, § 123(a) (1999) (“No male under the age of 18 nor any female under the age of 16 shall marry.”); N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-03-02 (1997) (“A may not be issued to any person below the age of sixteen, notwithstanding the consent of the parents or guardian of said person.”); OR. REV. STAT. § 106.010 (2001) (“Marriage is a civil contract entered into in person by males at least 17 years of age and females at least 17 years of age, who are otherwise capable, and solemnized in accordance with ORS 106.150.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-1-250 (Law. Co-op.