UNIVERSITY OF
[…] For the language proposed by the Governor's Commission, see supra text accompanying note 161. 260. Act of Mar. 20, 1970, ch. 1266, § 18, 1970 Iowa Acts 380, 383 (current version at IOWA CODE ANN. § 598.17 (West 1981)) ("A decree dissolving the marriage may be entered when the court is satisfied from the evidence presented that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the legitimate objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."). 261. Act of July 29, 1971, no. 75, § 1, 1971 Mich. Pub. Acts 127, 127-28 (current version at MICH. CoMp. LAWS ANN. § 552.6 (West Supp. 1986)) ("A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved."). 262. CAL. Civ. CODE § 4506 (West 1983). For the language of the California provisions, see supra text accompanying notes 201-03.

HeinOnline -- 56 U. Cin.