UNIVERSITY OF
[…] 247. R. LEVY, supra note 25, at 138. Levy's passage is quoted in full supra at text accompanying note 225. 248. For a summary of the delay and resulting compromise, see supra text and accompanying notes 236-40. 249. Act ofJune 2, 1971, ch. 130, § 1, 1971 Colo. Sess. Laws 520, 523 (effectiveJan. 1, 1972) (current version at COLO. REV. STAT. §§ 14-10-101 to -133 (1974 & Supp. 1985)). Section 14-10-110(1) provides in part that "[i]f both of the parties by petition or otherwise have stated under oath or affirmation that the marriage is irretrievably broken or one of the parties has so stated and the other has not denied it,there is a presumption of such fact, and unless controverted by evidence, the court shall, after hearing, make a finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken" (emphasis supplied, indicating variation from UMDA § 305). 250. Act of Apr. 11, 1972, ch. 11, § 3, 1972 Haw. Sess. Laws 165, 166 (current version at HAW. REV. STAT. § 580-42 (1976)); Act of Apr. 8, 1972, L.B. 820, § 15, 1972 Neb.