UNIVERSITY OF
[…] 270. Act of Nov. 19, 1975, ch. 698, § 2, 1975 Mass. Acts 866, 867-68 (current version at MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 208, §§ IA, IB (West 1986)); Act of May 20, 1976, ch. 451, § 1, 1976 Miss. Laws 704, 704-05 (current version at Miss. CODE ANN. § 93-5-2 (Supp. 1986)). 271. Act of Nov. 19, 1975, ch. 698, § 2, 1975 Mass. Acts 866, 868. The waiting period was reduced to twelve months in 1977. Act of Sept. 20, 1977, ch. 531, § 2, 1977 Mass. Acts 679. 272. Miss. CODE ANN. § 93-5-2 (Supp. 1985). 273. Act of Apr. 5, 1978, ch. 772, § 63, 1978 Minn. Laws 1062, 1088 (effective March 1, 1979) (current version at MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.06 (West Supp. 1987)) ("A dissolution of marriage shall be granted... when the court finds that there has been an irretrievable breakdown of the marriage relationship."). 274. Act of Apr. 2, 1980, No. 1980-26, § 201, 1980 Pa. Laws 63, 66-67 (current version at PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 23, §§ 201(c), (d) (Purdon Supp. 1986)). 275. Act of Mar. 12, 1985, ch. 207, §§ 1, 3, 1985 S.D. Sess.