A FIRE SUPPRESSION CONTRACTOR
[…] (2) The purpose of this section is to authorize an effective study and objective evaluation of State workmen's compensation laws in order to determine if such laws provide an adequate, prompt, and equitable system of compensation for injury or death arising out of or in the course of employment.

28. Economic Assistance to Small Businesses

72 Stat. 387; (a) Section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is amended -- 83 Stat. 802. (1) by striking out the period at the end of "paragraph (5)" and inserting in lieu 15 USC 636.

thereof "; and"; and;

(2) by adding after paragraph (5) a new paragraph as follows: "(6) to make such loans (either directly or in cooperation with banks or other lending institutions through agreements to participate on an immediate or deferred basis) as the Administration may determine to be necessary or appropriate to assist any small business concern in effecting additions to or alterations in the equipment, facilities,or methods of operation of such business in order to comply with the applicable standards promulgated pursuant to section 6 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 or standards adopted by a State pursuant to a plan approved under section 18 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, if the Administration determines that such concern is likely to suffer substantial economic injury without assistance under this paragraph."

(b) The third sentence of section 7(b) of the Small Business Act, as amended, is amended by striking out "or (5)" after "paragraph (3)" and inserting a comma followed by "(5) or (6)".