Common Brokerage and Trading Issues
[…] There are several portions of Reg SHO that impact fund managers. (b) 17 CFR 242.200(g) defines a “short sale” as “any sale of a security which the seller does not own or any sale which is consummated by the delivery of a security borrowed by, or for the account of, the seller.” (c) Order Marking and Locates (i) Reg SHO imposes on short sales of equity securities a marking requirement and a locate requirement.