May 1995 Revised
[…] The NEPA regulations also state that "Environmental impact statements shall serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already made." (40 CFR 1502.2(g)).

3.1 Early Application of NEPA

Section 1501.2 of the CEQ regulations implementing NEPA requires that agencies "shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to ensure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts" (emphasis added). To facilitate compliance with NEPA, applicants for a launch site operator license should consult with OCST at the beginning of their planning process, before committing to a specific launch site and prior to detailed design and engineering studies.