UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] Company’s system—a category that includes customers who are solar QFs under
PURPA.2 The revisions approved by the Alabama PSC in January 2013 imposed new
charges for back-up power service on such customers, including a monthly “Capacity
Reservation Charge” of $5.00/kilowatt (kW) based on the nameplate capacity of the customer’s system.3 In October 2020, following a limited hearing, the Alabama PSC
approved revisions to Rate Rider RGB that increased the Capacity Reservation Charge to
$5.41/kW.4
The Commission’s PURPA regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(1), require that
rates for sales of electricity to QFs be “just and reasonable and in the public interest,” and
that they “not discriminate against any qualifying facility in comparison to rates for sales
to other customers served by the electric utility.” As the Commission has explained,
“[t]his section contemplates formulation of rates on the basis of traditional ratemaking