Company’s system—a category that includes customers who are solar QFs under PURPA.2 The revisions approved by the Alabama PSC in January 2013 imposed new charges for back-up power service on such customers, including a monthly “Capacity Reservation Charge” of $5.00/kilowatt (kW) based on the nameplate capacity of the customer’s system.3 In October 2020, following a limited hearing, the Alabama PSC approved revisions to Rate Rider RGB that increased the Capacity Reservation Charge to $5.41/kW.4 The Commission’s PURPA regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 292.305(a)(1), require that rates for sales of electricity to QFs be “just and reasonable and in the public interest,” and that they “not discriminate against any qualifying facility in comparison to rates for sales to other customers served by the electric utility.” As the Commission has explained, “[t]his section contemplates formulation of rates on the basis of traditional ratemaking (i.e., cost-of-service) concepts.”5 Specifically, a QF “should be charged at a rate applicable to a non-generating [customer of the same customer class] unless the electric