COURT'S STATEMENT OF DECISION ON PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE HEARD ON SEPTEMBER 20, 2012
[…] The Court, therefore, had taken these matters out ofthe final Statement of Decision.

Page 8 of38 proposed project need not be exhaustive, but the sufficiency of an EIR is to be reviewed in the light of what is reasonably feasible. Disagreement among experts does not make an EIR inadequate, but the EIR should summarize the main points of disagreement among the experts. The courts have looked not for perfection but for adequacy, completeness, and a good faith effort at full disclosure.

Standard of Review

Two provisions of CEQ A govern the standard ofreview applied in this proceeding. Section 21168 ofthe Public Resources Code applies where the underlying agency action being challenged was "made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and the discretion in the determination offacts is vested in the public agency. Such actions must be brought as administrative mandamus proceedings under Code ofCiv. Proc. Section 1094.5." Friends ofthe Old Trees v. Dep't ofForestry & Fire Protection, 52 Cal.