American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] This provi- sion was enacted as part of the Connally Act, ch. 18, § 1, 49 Stat. 30 (1935). * Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), Natural Gas, 15 U.S.C. § 717r(b) ("No objection to the order of the Commission shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Commission in the application for rehear- ing unless there is reasonable ground for failure so to do."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Natural Gas Act, Pub. L. No. 75-688, § 19(b), 52 Stat. 831-32 (1938). * FERC, Natural Gas Policy, 15 U.S.C. § 3416(a)(4) ("No objection to such order of the Commission shall be considered by the court if such objection was not urged before the Commission in the application for rehearing unless there was reasonable ground for the failure to do so."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978, Pub.