American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, ch. 675, § 505(h), 52 Stat. 1083 (1938). * Department of HUD, Native American Housing Assistance and

23. Note that the word "order" in this statute was interpreted to include rules. ECEE, Inc. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n, 611 F.2d 554, 559-66 (5th Cir. 1980). 2018] ISSUE EXHAusTIoN

Self-Determination, 25 U.S.C. § 4161(d)(2) ("No objection to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objection has been urged before the Secretary."). This ex- haustion provision was first adopted in the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, Pub.