American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Social Security Act, Pub. L. No. 103-296, § 1129(d)(1), 108 Stat. 1511 (1994). * Department of HUD, Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5311(c)(2) ("No objection to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objec- tion has been urged before the Secretary."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Housing and Community De- velopment Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 11 1(c)(2), 88 Stat. 650 (1974). ADMINSTRA TIVE LA WREVIEW [70:1

" Department of the Interior, Outer Continental Shelf Leasing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(5) ("Specific objections to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court only if the issues upon which such objections are based have been submitted to the Sec- retary during the administrative proceedings related to the ac- tions involved."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, Pub.