American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] L. No. 76-768, § 213(a), 54 Stat. 856 (1940). * Small Business Administration, 15 U.S.C. § 687a(e) ("No objection to an order of the Administration shall be considered by the court unless such objection was urged before the Administration or, if it was not so urged, unless there were reasonable grounds for failure to do so."). This exhaustion provision was first adopt- ed in the Small Business Act, Pub. L. No. 87-341, 75 Stat. 753 (1961). • Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection (CFPB), Interstate Land Sales, 15 U.S.C § 1710 ("No objection to an order or determina- tion of the Director shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before the Director."). Thus, provision was enacted originally (referring to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) in the Housing and

21. Agha v.