American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] This exhaustion provi- sion was first adopted in the Fair Labor Standards Act, Pub. L. No. 75-718, § 10 (a), 52 Stat. 1065-66 (1938). " SSA, Civil Money Penalties, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-8(d)(1) ("No objec- tion that has not been urged before the Commissioner of Social Security shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of ex- traordinary circumstances."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Social Security Act, Pub. L. No. 103-296, § 1129(d)(1), 108 Stat. 1511 (1994). * Department of HUD, Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. § 5311(c)(2) ("No objection to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objec- tion has been urged before the Secretary."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Housing and Community De- velopment Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 11 1(c)(2), 88 Stat. 650 (1974). ADMINSTRA TIVE LA WREVIEW [70:1