American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] L. No. 74-401, § 4 (g), 49 Stat. 980 (1935) (there have been minor subsequent amend- ments). * National Labor Relations Board, Unfair Labor Practices, 29 U.S.C. § 160(e) ("No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its member, agent, or agency, shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the National Labor Relations Act, Pub. L. No. 74-198, § 10(e), 49 Stat. 454 (1935). " Department of Labor, Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 210(a) ("No objection to the order of the Secretary shall be considered by the court unless such objection shall have been urged before such industry committee or unless there were rea- sonable grounds for failure so to do."). This exhaustion provi- sion was first adopted in the Fair Labor Standards Act, Pub. L. No. 75-718, § 10 (a), 52 Stat. 1065-66 (1938).