American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] This exhaustion provision was first adopted in an Act to further amend the Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 82-554, § 405, 66 Stat. 720 (1952). * National Transportation Safety Board, Aviation Matters, 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4) ("In reviewing an order under this subsec- tion, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Board only if the objection was made in the proceeding con- ducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable ground for not making the objection in the proceeding."). This exhaustion pro- vision was first adopted in the Independent Safety Board Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 103-272, § 1153(b)(4), 108 Stat. 757 (1994).