American University Washington College of Law Digital Commons @ American University Washington College of Law
[…] L. No. 93-383, § 11 1(c)(2), 88 Stat. 650 (1974). ADMINSTRA TIVE LA WREVIEW [70:1

" Department of the Interior, Outer Continental Shelf Leasing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(5) ("Specific objections to the action of the Secretary shall be considered by the court only if the issues upon which such objections are based have been submitted to the Sec- retary during the administrative proceedings related to the ac- tions involved."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-372, § 23(c)(5), 92 Stat. 657 (1978). * Federal Communications Commission (FCC), General, 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) ("The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, deci- sion, report, or action, except where the party seeking such re- view (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such or- der, decision, report, or action, or (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass."). This exhaustion provision was first adopted in an Act to further amend the Communications Act of 1934, Pub.