Office of Water Office of Science and Technology
[…] While not involving direct regulation of sustenance fishing like subsections (1), (3) and (4), Section 6207 subsection (8) should be considered relevant. This part of the MIA exists solely to protect fish and wildlife in the waters regulated by the tribes or MITSC under 6207(1), (3) and (4), but it addresses fisheries regulation in non- Indian lands. It is based on the fact that upstream practices can adversely impact designated uses of waters downstream, potentially violating the WQS for downstream waters regulated under MIA 6207(1), (3) or (4). Section 6207(8) offers a means by which tribes, through MITSC, can “study, consult … and make recommendations to the commissioner [of IF&W] and the [Maine] Legislature” concerning, among other things, “fish . . . management policies on non-Indian lands in order to protect fish and wildlife stocks on lands and water subject to regulation by the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation or [MITSC.]” The fish stocks in any of the waters subject to tribal or MITSC regulation may be a sustenance fishing resource.