Office of Water Office of Science and Technology
[…] The commenter claims that the scope of “waters in Indian lands” to which EPA’s rule applies is broader than the scope of any WQS program that an authorized tribe could lawfully establish under the CWA's treatment in a similar manner as a state (“TAS”) provision of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1377(e), and EPA’s implementing regulations. A tribe is eligible for TAS for purposes of a WQS program if it meets certain criteria, including that the program must pertain to “water resources which are within the borders of the Indian reservation.” 40 CFR § 131.8(a)(3). Accordingly, a tribe must submit in its TAS application to EPA a description of the “area over which the Indian Tribe asserts authority to regulate surface water quality.” 40 CFR § 131.8(b)(3)(i). In contrast, the commenter asserts, EPA’s rule “impermissibly” applies to waters adjacent to trust lands in addition to reservation waters.