Office of Water Office of Science and Technology
[…] (3) For instance, please see the September 2015 Skitkomeq Nutacomit Newsletter describing fiddlehead gathering and some of the other water dependent traditional activities Maliseets continue to engage in and pass on to younger generations. Attachment A (series of HBMI newsletters describing some of the contemporary traditional uses of water). (4) “Designated uses” are defined as “those uses specified in water quality standards for each water body or segment whether or not they are being attained.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(f). “Existing uses” are defined as “those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” Id. § 131.3(e). (5) As this proposed rule relates primarily to the human health criteria, we can assume for purposes of these comments that the most sensitive of these uses is sustenance fishing, so this is the existing use to which the remainder of these comments will refer.