Office of Water Office of Science and Technology
[…] of the public, expressing concerns about MIA’s sustenance fishing provisions); and Hearing Transcript, pages 55, 56, 151-153, 156-159, and 164-166 (attorney Patterson of the Maine Attorney General’s Office discussing and responding to public comments and state legislators’ questions relating to MIA’s provisions for tribal sustenance hunting and fishing. 47 In addition to the need to protect the designated use of sustenance fishing, EPA agrees with one commenter’s observation that EPA’s HHC must protect the existing use of sustenance fishing in waters in Indian lands pursuant to the CWA and 40 CFR § 131.12(a)(1). “Existing uses” are defined at 40 CFR § 131.3(e) as “those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” Because EPA’s final HHC are derived using an unsuppressed level of fish consumption and EPA’s latest scientifically based inputs, EPA concludes that they will provide a level of water quality that will protect any existing sustenance fishing use that has been attained between 1975 and the