Office of Water Office of Science and Technology
[…] In addition to Section 6207(4), approving tribal regulation of sustenance fishing within the boundaries of Indian Reservations, other subsections of Section 6207 address tribal sustenance fishing: 30 MRSA Section 6207(1) acknowledges the “exclusive authority” of the Penobscot Nation and the Passamaquoddy Tribe to adopt tribal ordinances to regulate fishing on smaller ponds wholly within their Indian territory (trust lands), and declares that “such ordinances may include special provisions for the sustenance of the individual members” of the tribe. This subsection is functionally identical to 6207(4) as a foundation for designating tribal sustenance fishing as an existing use of such waters. Subsection 6207(1) separately affirms the tribal right to exercise “all of the rights incident to ownership of land under the laws of the State,” providing a clear State-approved basis securing tribal rights in the waters associated with trust lands through the property law principles of riparian and littoral rights. 30 MRSA Section 6207(3) acknowledges the “exclusive authority” of the Maine Indian Tribal- State Commission, formed by the federal Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, “to promulgate fishing rules or regulations on: Any pond other than those specified in subsection 1, paragraph B, 50% or more of the linear shoreline of which is within Indian territory; Any section of a river or stream both sides of which are within Indian territory; and Any section of a river or stream one side of which is within Indian territory for a continuous length of 1/2 mile or more.” Like Section 6207(1), subsection 3 expressly approves MITSC consideration of tribal sustenance fishing and ceremonial practices in setting fishing regulations.