Office of Water Office of Science and Technology
[…] The Senate conference report from the Select Committee on Indian Affairs on ABMSA indicates that Congress intended to remedy the plight of the Micmacs, who had been deprived of a land base on which

30 30 M.R.S.A §§ 6203(2-A) (“’Houlton Band Trust Land’ means land or natural resources acquired by the secretary in trust for the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians . . ..”); see also § 6205-A (“Land or natural resources” may be taken into trust for the Maliseets). 31 Id. at § 6203(3) (“’Land or other natural resources’ means any real property or other natural resources . . . including, but without limitation, . . . water and water rights and hunting and fishing rights.”). 32 30 M.R.S. § 7202(2) (“’Aroostook Band Trust Land’ means land or natural resources acquired by the secretary in trust for the Aroostook Band of Micmacs . . ..”). 33 Id. at § 7202(3) (“’Land or other natural resources’ means any real property or other natural resources . . . including, but without limitation . . . water and water rights and hunting and fishing rights.”) 34 ABMSA § 1(b)(4). 35 Id. at § 1(a)(5). 36 Id. at § 4(a). 37 Id. at § 5(a). 38 Id. at § 3(3) and (4).

Page 45 of 231 to secure the Tribe’s continuation as a unique culture.