Board of Commissioners Packet December 15, 2020 3:30 p.m. - Regular Meeting CDA Office, 1228 Town Centre Drive, Eagan
[…] Note: This chart provides a summary of eligible medical expenses only and final determination of medical expense deductions will be made after review of the current IRC Publication 502. Detailed information is provided in IRS Publication 502. Medical expenses are considered only to the extent they are not reimbursed by insurance or some other source.

6-II.F. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as “amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for child care. In the case of child care necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of employment income that is included in annual income.” Necessary and Reasonable Costs Childcare expenses will be considered necessary if: (1) a family adequately explains how the care enables a family member to work, actively seek employment, or further his or her education, and (2) the family and childcare provider certify that the expenses are not