Maine’s Citizen Initiative and People’s Veto Process–Trends in Activity and Characteristics and Potential Opportunities for Improvement
[…] The 24-hour reports are required for any single contribution or expenditure in excess of established thresholds that occur after the 14th day before the election. The 11-day and 42-day reports are also required in any election year that a committee has received contributions or made expenditures to influence a ballot question election. As noted above, in years with primary and general elections, committees are required to file the 11- day, 42-day and 24-hour reports for both the primary and general election. The law (Title 21-A §1059(2) B) specifically states that “a committee shall file primary and general election reports even if the committee did not engage in financial activity to influence the primary or election.” This means that when a citizen initiative or people’s veto is on a November ballot, for example, and there is a primary election that year in June, any committee connected with that initiative is required to file the additional reports for both the June and November election dates.