Cornell Law Review Volume 26 Article 9 Issue 2 February 1941
[…] The language of the section could not be interpreted as licensing cooperatives to accept otherwise illegal brokerage fees, rebates, or discounts. The only purpose in including this provision would be to remove any doubt as to the ability of a cooperative to return to its members the profits derived from its legitimate trading activities. It was never intended that such associations should be allowed to indulge in practices forbidden3 to other forms of business enterprise by the Robinson- Patman Act.

1 Section 2 (c) as found in 49 STAT. 1527 (1936) is embodied in 15 U. S. C. A. § 13 (c) (Supp. 1940) and reads as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person en- gaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to pay or grant, or to receive or accept, anything of value as a commission, brokerage, or other compensation, or any allowance or discount in lieu thereof, except for services rendered in connection with the sale or purchases of goods, wares, or merchandise, either to the other party to such transaction or to an agent, representative, or other intermediary therein where such intermediary is acting in fact for or in behalf, or is subject to the direct or indirect control, of any party to such transaction other than the person by whom such com- pensation2 is so granted or paid."