Cornell Law Review Volume 26 Article 9 Issue 2 February 1941
[…] Reg. Serv. fff11135-1146. In brief these exemptions apply to: (1) old offerings, (2) government and bank obligations, (3) short term paper, (4) securities of eleemosynary institutions, (5) building and loan associations, (6) securities of common carriers, (7) receivers' and trustees' certificates, (8) securities exchanged with existing security holders, (9) securities exchanged under court supervision, (10) securities sold intrastate. 5See Throop and Lane, Some Problems of Exemption under the Securities Act of 1933 (1937) 4 LAW & CONTEMP. PROB. 89. 048 STAT. 76 (1933), 15 U. S. C. A. § 77c(b) (Supp. 1940) ; 1 Prentice-Hall (1937) Sec. Reg. Serv. 1f1147. The section reads: "The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add any class of securities to the securities exempted as provided in this section, if it finds that the enforcement of this subchapter with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering; but no issue of securities shall be exempted under this section where the aggregate amount at which such issue is offered to the public exceeds $100,000." 7Regulation A, Rule 200. 1 Prentice-Hall (1937) Sec. Reg. Serv. 11112031-2032. 8Regulation A, Rules 201-210. 1 Prentice-Hall (1937) Sec. Reg.