Cornell Law Review Volume 26 Article 9 Issue 2 February 1941
[…] See cases cited note 17 supra. The states have also recognized the inequity of' the practice and at least three-quarters of the states had enacted reciprocal exemption statutes prior to 1930. The Supreme Court decisions finding a constitutional prohibition on the imposition of double taxation rendered these acts nugatory. Would an affirmance of the Sutcliffe case revive this legislation? New York went further than most states on this road to self-denial, incorporating the tax exemption statute into the state constitution. N. Y. CosT." Art. 16, § 3, reads in part: ". . . Intangible personal property ... shall be deemed to be located at the domicile of the owner for the purposes of taxation, and if held in trust; shall not be deemed to be located in this state for purposes of taxation because the trustee is domiciled in this state, provided that if no other state has jurisdiction to subject such property held in trust to death taxation, it may be deemed property having a taxable situs within the state for purposes of death taxation. .. ." 5lIf the Supreme Court adopts Mr. Justice Stone's analysis of the nature of the right 19411 NOTES AND COMMENTS

Since this note was prepared for the printer, Stewart v.