Cornell Law Review Volume 26 Article 9 Issue 2 February 1941
[…] However, if there' is a requirement of 30-days' notice, to terminate the tenancy on March 1st the party would have to give notice on January 30th. Or if it is desired to terminate a tenancy on April 1st, a notice given on March 2d would be effective under the 30-day rule, but of would have to be given on March 1st under the other rule. Uniformity2 6 decision or final determination by legislation is obviously desirable here. 2 2 REAL PROPERTY LAW § 228, which reads: "A tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of the landlord, to the tenant, requiring him to remove from the premises .... " This section is applicable to entries under void leases where the holding has not been long enough or payments do not warrant the inference of a periodic lease. Talamo v. Spitzmiller, 120 N. Y. 37, 23 N. E. 980 (1890). It also applies where there is an express grant at will [Reckhow v.