Hastings Law Journal
[…] 320. See Incompetency to Stand Trial, supra note 8, at 458; Bonnie, supra note 58, at 543. 321. See supra notes 317–318 and accompanying text; see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(a) (stating that, with one exception, asylum officers shall not consider applications for withholding of removal, which must be decided by an immigration judge); id. § 208.16(b) (stating that individuals in removal proceedings may seek protection under the Convention Against Torture). 322. The immigration court has jurisdiction over an adjustment application when the applicant is in removal proceedings. 8 C.F.R.§ 1245.2(a) (2014). Otherwise, USCIS has jurisdiction over the application. Id. § 245.2 (“USCIS has jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction.”). MAROUF_19 (M. Stevens) (Do Not Delete) 5/26/2014 10:54 AM

May 2014] INCOMPETENT BUT DEPORTABLE 989 mental incompetency and the adjustment application would then be filed with USCIS. The different burdens of proof for deportability and eligibility for relief support a bifurcated approach.