Hastings Law Journal
[…] 298. Swanson et al., supra note 297, at 1528–29. 299. Van Dorn et al., supra note 296, at 487. 300. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 504.110 (LexisNexis 2008) (providing that if a defendant is found incompetent to stand trial, the court “shall conduct an involuntary hospitalization proceeding” and, if there is a substantial probability that the defendant will gain competency in the foreseeable future, the court “shall commit” the defendant to a treatment facility for sixty days); W. Va. Code Ann. § 27-6A-3(a) (1999) (“The court shall commit such defendant to a mental health facility under the jurisdiction of the department of health”); Ind. Code § 35-36-3-3(b) (2013) (“If a substantial probability [of restoring competency] does not exist, the state institution . . . or the third party contractor shall initiate regular commitment proceedings.”). Some states require initiation of civil proceedings only for certain enumerated crimes. See, e.g., N.M. Stat.