Children’s Law Center University of South Carolina School of Law
[…] EXPUNGEMENT OF JUVENILE RECORDS ______

Expungement is the destruction of a juvenile’s official records relating to being taken into custody, the charges filed against the child, the adjudication, and the disposition. A person wishing to have his juvenile record expunged must petition the court for an order of expungement. If an expungement order is granted, that person's records must be destroyed or retained by any law enforcement, municipal, county, or state agency pursuant to § 17-1-40. § 63-19-2050(D).

The effect of an expungement order is to “restore the person in the contemplation of the law to the status he occupied before being taken into custody.” Once the court grants a person an order of expungement, the person may not be found guilty of perjury or giving false statement for failing to acknowledge the charge or adjudication in response to an inquiry made of the person for any purpose. §63-19-2050(E).