CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE: THE RIGHT OF FEDERAL LAND RESIDENTS TO A STATE EDUCATION
[…] Federal land residents’ rights have traditionally been tied to the nature of federal jurisdiction.118 Exclusive federal jurisdiction eliminated both the duties and the privileges of state citizenship.119 Federal enclave residents in the nineteenth century were thus denied state voting rights.120

State”). 113 See discussion supra, Introduction; see also DEP’T OF DEFENSE OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY UNDERSECRETARY OF DEFENSE, supra note 8, at 15-16, app. at 31-32; U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, supra note 9, at 24-25; Memorandum from Kathleen I. Ferguson, supra note 10. 114 See 20 U.S.C. §§ 7701-7714 (2006); 34 C.F.R. §§ 222.30-.31; Memorandum from Kathleen I. Ferguson, supra note 10. 115 See 10 U.S.C. § 2164(a) (2006) (allowing school districts to receive funds for “dependents of members of the armed forces and dependents of civilian employees of the Federal Government residing on a military installation in the United States”). 116 Educ. Counts Research Ctr., supra note 17. 117 See infra Part III for further discussion of Impact Aid and funding difficulties. 118 See Evans v. Cornman, 398 U.S. 419, 423 (1970). 119 See, e.g., Herken v. Glynn, 101 P.2d 946, 955 (Kan. 1940); Opinion of the Justices, 42 Mass.