USCA Case[ORAL #18-5007 ARGUMENT Document SCHEDULED #1720482 FOR Filed: APRIL 03/02/2018 12, 2018 Page] 1 of 39
[…] USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1720482 Filed: 03/02/2018 Page 22 of 39

This conclusion is further supported by the legislative history of the FVRA.

A relevant Senate Report at the time identified over forty existing organic agency

statutes with their own vacancy provisions and noted that the FVRA “would

continue to provide an alternative procedure for temporarily occupying the office.”

S. Rep. No. 105–250, at 17. Significantly, many of the statutes identified in the

Report feature mandatory language just like the Dodd-Frank provision here. See,

e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 635a(b) (“There shall be a First Vice President of the [Export-

Import] Bank … who shall serve as President of the Bank during the absence or

disability of or in the event of a vacancy in the office of the President of the Bank.”

(emphasis added)); 44 U.S.C. § 2103(c) (“In the event of a vacancy in the office of

the Archivist, the Deputy Archivist shall act as Archivist until an Archivist is

appointed.” (emphasis added)).