USCA Case[ORAL #18-5007 ARGUMENT Document SCHEDULED #1720482 FOR Filed: APRIL 03/02/2018 12, 2018 Page] 1 of 39
[…] to serve temporarily in an office requiring Presidential appointment and Senate

confirmation (“PAS”). S. Rep. No. 105–250, at 1 (1998).

The FVRA carefully limits who may serve as an acting officer and places

time limitations on an acting official’s tenure. If a PAS officer of an Executive

agency “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of

the office,” the Act provides as a general rule that “the first assistant to the office

of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in

an acting capacity.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). Notwithstanding this provision, the

President has two alternatives: (1) he “may direct” a person who currently serves in

a PAS office “to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily

in an acting capacity,” id. § 3345(a)(2); or (2) he “may direct” a person to perform

acting duties if the person served in a senior position in the relevant agency for at

least 90 days in the 365-day period preceding the vacancy, id. § 3345(a)(3).