Case 1:08-cv-02248-RBW Document 1 Filed 12/30/2008 Page 1 of 39
[…] § 2000bb-1(b)(1) and (b)(2): “Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”

§ 2000bb-2(4): “[T]he term “exercise of religion” means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc–5 of this title.” [§ 2000cc–5(7)(A) “The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”]

§ 2000bb-3(a): “This chapter applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993.”

§ 2000bb-3(c): “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize any government to burden any religious belief.”

154. There is certainly no compelling state interest in having the government advocate for a

religious view or sponsor a religious exercise. On the contrary, the compelling interest is in

maintaining religious neutrality. “There is no doubt that compliance with the Establishment