Case 1:08-cv-02248-RBW Document 1 Filed 12/30/2008 Page 1 of 39
[…] § 2000bb(a)(3): “The Congress finds that governments should not substantially burden religious exercise without compelling justification.”

Newdow v. Roberts Complaint December 29, 2008 Page 30 of 34 Case 1:08-cv-02248-RBW Document 1 Filed 12/30/2008 Page 35 of 39

§ 2000bb(b)(1) and (b)(2): “The purposes of this chapter are to restore the compelling interest test … and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.”

§ 2000bb-1(b)(1) and (b)(2): “Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”

§ 2000bb-2(4): “[T]he term “exercise of religion” means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc–5 of this title.” [§ 2000cc–5(7)(A) “The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”]