Evaluating the “Crazy Quilt”: Educational Governance in
[…] Educational governance is therefore tied to the system of school finance. In essence, whoever raises the resources that are used in schools, in large part determines what those resources get used for and the conditions under which they can be used.

4.3.1 Revenue Generation

Revenue generation is addressed in the Education Code in Part 9, Finance, in the following Chapters and Articles:

• Chapter 2. Local Taxation by School Districts and Community College Districts made up of:

88

• Article 2, Taxes on School Districts Located in Two or More Counties (Section 14220-14226) which describes the process of assessing property values; and, • Article 3, Disputed Revenues of School Districts (Section 14240) which gives the county auditor authority to “impound the disputed revenues of school district or community college district taxes.” • Chapter 3, Financial and Compliance Audits (Section 14500-14508). • Chapter 4, Retention of Local Obligations (Section 14550).