Evaluating the “Crazy Quilt”: Educational Governance in
[…] The state role included setting standards for school sites and buildings and for overseeing construction, as well as some funding. Local districts would generate much of the bond revenue needed for construction, deciding when to seek voter approval for such bonds. However, as a result of Proposition 13, local districts in California lost the ability to issue bonds to raise revenues for facility construction.

Many of the Education Code provisions relating to facilities center around procedures for dealing with hazardous sites. For example, section 17072.13, Funding of Hazardous Site Assessments and Cleanup, details the conditions under which the “board may provide site acquisition and hazardous materials evaluation and response action funding for proposed new school sites.” In addition, there are 11 other sections dealing with site hazards/safety: