Evaluating the “Crazy Quilt”: Educational Governance in
[…] For example, local agencies are required “as a condition for the receipt of an inflation adjustment … [to] establish a school district policy regarding participation in extracurricular and cocurricular activities by pupils in grades 7 to 12, inclusive … [which] shall ensure that pupil participation is conditioned upon satisfactory educational progress in the previous grading period” (Education Code Section 35160.5.a) but the specifics of this policy are left to the local agency to decide. Similarly, another part of this section states that “as a condition for the receipt of school apportionments from the state school fund … [local agencies must] adopt rules and regulations establishing a policy of open enrollment within the district for residents of the district” (Education Code Section 35160.5.b) but again the particulars of this policy are left to the discretion of the local agency.

The permissive code section is often cited in court cases as a way to determine the legality of a school district’s actions.