Evaluating the “Crazy Quilt”: Educational Governance in
[…] The permissive code section, in effect, reversed that practice for local school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents. According to the language of the Code, the reasoning behind granting this local control is the recognition that local areas have “diverse needs unique to their individual communities and programs” so there should be “flexibility to create their own unique solutions” (Section 35160.1.a).

Part of this permissive section is very broad, such as the stipulation that gives local agencies discretion over “expenditure of funds for programs and activities which … are necessary or desirable in meeting their needs and are not inconsistent with the purposes for which the funds were appropriated”

122

(Education Code Section 35160.1.b), while other sections are more prescriptive, requiring that certain policies be created, but giving the local agency prerogative over the content of the policies.