Case: 2:02-cv-00832-JDH-NMK Doc #: 544 Filed: 04/18/05 Page: 1 of 97 PAGEID #:
[…] The Court, however, accepts counsel’s representation that defendant’s suicidal thoughts have either persisted or resurfaced.... [and] on November 20, 1997, so informed the United States Marshal and requested that appropriate security measures be taken immediately to provide for defendant’s custodial safety.

Also during the conference on November 20, 1997, defense counsel asserted for the first time, as another basis for the pending motion, 18 U.S.C. §3552. This statute authorizes a sentencing court to order "a study of the defendant" by qualified consultants in the local community or by the Bureau of Prisons if the court... "desires more information than is otherwise available to it as a basis for determining the sentence to be imposed on a defendant." 18 U.S.C. §3552(b)....

In considering the need for an additional psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant, it is very important to note that there has been no claim made that the defendant is mentally incompetent, and this was reaffirmed during the