Georgia State University ScholarWorks @ Georgia State University
[…] Ante , at 27—28. 7. For example, North Carolina A&T State University, which is currently 5.4% white, College Admissions Data Handbook 643, could seek to reduce the representation of whites in order to gain additional educational benefits. 8. Cal. Const., Art. 1, §31(a), states in full: “The state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.” See Coalition for Economic Equity v. Wilson , 122 F.3d 692 (CA9 1997).

341